Meet Our Governors

The Governing Body of Loxwood School consists of five parent governors; one local authority governor; one staff governor; one Headteacher and four co-opted governors.
 
Our full membership consists of 13 committee members.
 
The Term of Office is for three years and this instrument of government came into effect on the 1st September 2015. 
 
As of March 2021, the committees of the Governing Body are:
 
Learning Committee
G Hunter (Chair)
P Kitson
A McNamara
M Clifford-McBrinn
 
School Business Committee
R Newman (Chair)
P Harder
L Boardman
Vacancy
Vacancy
 
People Committee
Chair to be appointed
W Schofield  
Vacancy
E Cushing
J Wingfield
 
The Chair of the Governing Body is W Schofield. 
 
How to contact the school governors......
 
If you have a question or general enquiry, we would really like to hear from you.
Our dedicated governor email is governors@loxwoodschool.com
 
We look forward to hearing from you.
 
 
Register of Pecuniary Interests October 2020
 
Governors have completed the annual requirement to declare any relevant business interests and any relationships between governors and school staff including spouses, partners and relatives.
 
 R Newman is a member of the Parish Council.
 
  • Ms P Kitson

    Headteacher - Governor as from September 2016. Voting Rights

  • Mr W Schofield

    Parent Governor , Co- Chair of the FGB

    Responsible for Safeguarding. Term of office ends December 2022 . Appointed November 2016. Voting Rights

  • Mrs L Boardman

    Parent Governor

    Appointed October 2020. Term of office ends October 2023. Voting Rights.

  • Mrs M Clifford-McBrinn

    Co Option Governor

  • Mrs E Cushing

    Parent Governor

    Appointed October 2020. Term of office ends December 2023. Voting Rights.
    Previously a Co Option governor until October 2020.

  • Mrs P J Harder

    Staff Governor - Elected by the school staff

    Elected staff governor. Term of office ends November 2018. Voting Rights
    Appointed November 2016

  • Mrs G Hunter

    Parent Governor

    Appointed December 2019. Term of office ends December 2022. Voting Rights.

  • Mrs A McNamara

    Co Option Governor

    Appointed September 2020. Term of Office ends September 2023. Voting Rights

  • Mr R Newman

    Co Option Governor

    Appointed December 2018. Term of office ends December 2021. Voting Rights.

  • Mrs J Wingfield

    Co Option Governor

    Appointed October 2020. Term of office ends December 2023. Voting Rights.

  • Mrs Hannington

    Clerk to Governors

MEET OUR GOVERNORS
 

W SCHOFIELD - Chair of Governors

My skills meet the expertise currently required by the school in the following ways: As an airline pilot, safety is a core function of my profession. As a parent I understand how important the safeguarding of our children is. I have a management degree and my current job also involves HR and strategy.

I have a long term commitment to the school with one child in year two and another starting in 2018. I am frequently around during weekdays, consequently I am able to engage with both parents and teachers during the school day.

I have a sound understanding about how the school and governance operates and I have developed a good rapport with the other governors.

 

G HUNTER  Chair of Learning Committee

I have recently moved back to Loxwood, the village where I grew up, and my youngest daughter has joined the school in Year 5. I am currently a teacher in Year 1 and part of the school leadership team and I am hoping that the knowledge and expertise that I have gained through 17 years of teaching across the primary age range will be useful in my role as governor. I am looking forward to supporting Loxwood school and playing a part in ensuring that every child reaches their full potential. 

 

R NEWMAN Chair of School Business Committee

My working life was spent briefly as a draughtsman in an architectural metalwork company but mostly (47 years) in Information Technology predominantly in Lloyds Bank, RBS and Barclays. 

As such I understand large multi million pound and small project management including, planning, people recruitment, team building and management, budgeting and control.

I had to build a department of over 100 in new premises so know the challenges and difficulties in creating, equipping and maintaining a working environment.

I worked in RBS and Barclays as an IT consultant predominantly on retail banking.

I have been a keen sportsman all my life, if you can hit or kick it I have probably done it, at adult level Squash and Bowls at County level and Hockey to international.  I respect fair play, sportsmanship and team ethics and have captained many different teams both men’s and mixed.  I am currently chair of the Ewhurst Short Mat Bowls Club with a membership of around 120 members and men’s captain of the Outdoor club.  Recently we have had to understand and implement the Data Protection rules and the Safeguarding of children and vulnerable adult legislations, so I know a bit about those.

I have been chairman of both Shere and Loxwood Parish Councils and am currently vice chairman of Loxwood and chair of the Finance sub committee.  I am therefore familiar with the rules and regulations of planning and finance in the public environment and also the frustrations. I have lived in Loxwood for 6 years.

In the last few years I have been a practise reader for year 3 pupils at the school and have enjoyed the experience, my reading has improved immensely!

 

L BOARDMAN

I moved to Loxwood village a year ago with my husband and daughter. We specifically wanted to move to a small village with a Primary School within walking distance to which I could get involved with and be part of the community.

Before I had my daughter, I had a successful career working for a multinational computer technology company where I worked in an Operations role ensuring the finance contracts adhered to all the company’s revenue recognition policies and procedures. I also worked as a Project Manager streamlining and improving processes globally within Operations. After I had my daughter, I decided to put my career on hold to be a full-time mum and I feel very privileged to have spent those early years with her.

My daughter started in Reception class at the School in September 2020 and I am now looking forward to volunteering as a Governor for the School and using my skills to contribute in making the school a happy and successful place for everyone.

 

M CLIFFORD-McBRINN

I moved to Loxwood almost 7 years ago, with my now wife. We have a little boy together at pre-school age and love village life.  My skill set is in user acceptance testing within the investment financial sector.  I love to break things and testing provides this to me! I am a strong believer in change and living through a pandemic now for over a year, I feel we can use this a learning opportunity to improve and re-carve education for the future. I am excited to be able to be part of helping young minds grow and supporting all those at the forefront in providing that education. 

 

E CUSHING

I am married to Rev Greg and we have a soon-to-be 3-year old attending Loxwood Pre-School. We moved to the area a few years ago and, having completed a secondary languages PGCE in our first year of marriage, I was keen to be involved in our local school from the start.

I have loved visiting Year 2 weekly across three cohorts now, mainly supporting children with their reading, but also helping with forest school, being part of invigilating their SATs and assisting with other day-to-day classroom subjects such as Maths.

I have had teaching experiences both in this country and abroad in France and Uganda, so I am familiar with several different school environments. I have experienced first-hand the importance of a strong school vision and am excited to be a part of putting that vision into practice in this school through my role on the board of governors.

Having recently joined the Loxwood Pre-School Committee, I am keen to strengthen relationships between the pre-school and primary school with the purpose of easing the transition for children progressing from one to the other.

As the local vicar's wife and devoted member of the village church, I am also keen to maintain the strong link we have between the local school and church.
I also bring to the table some business skills, having worked in Publishing (selling children's books in fact!), prior to starting a family.

Finally, I am eager to use my own recent experience of mental health problems following the birth of our son for the benefit of children with mental health concerns in Loxwood School. Mental well-being and support is at the forefront of current educational affairs, and so I am passionate about ensuring that we are adequately supporting children in this area at Loxwood School. 

 

G Evans

I have a good connection with the community having lived in the area since my family first moved to Ifold in 1981 and both my brothers were infact pupils of Loxwood Primary school. I am also proud to be one of the District Councillors for the Loxwood ward sitting on Chichester District Councillor which has further developed my knowledge and understanding of the community that Loxwood Primary School sits in. I work at an International Boarding School in Central London and am the Assistant Principal with the remit of running the Lower School and line managing 10 academic departments. I have taught across GCSE, A level and BTEC programmes and also work as an examiner for the EDUQAS exam board. As a member of SLT in my school I have experience of working with Governors and know first-hand the vital role they can play in supporting the Leadership Team to ensure the best outcomes for the young people under their care. I therefore wanted to become a governor to use my experience to give something back to the community which helped give me the right platform for success in adulthood.

 

A MCNAMARA

I moved to Loxwood with my family a few years ago. I am a qualified teacher across a variety of creative disciplines, a business woman, and an educational researcher, as well as a Mental Health First Aider and trainer.  I enjoy coaching and mentoring and I have been lucky to work in leadership in education across a range of settings, locations and age groups. I am so pleased to be able to support our village school and it’s community through my role on the board of governors.  

 

J WINGFIELD

On my return to London from a number of years in the Middle East, I relocated to Surrey in June 2020.  As a parent of three children at varying stages of their schooling, I have a keen interest in education and wanted to use my experience to support a community setting. Having graduated from Edinburgh University, I completed a post graduate diploma to become a chartered surveyor and worked as part of a team in commercial property for 15 years.  The bulk of my role was investment agency based but I did spend a number of years with a national retailer, not only on the shop floor (as part of their management development scheme) but also dealing with their property acquisition strategy for the South of England.  I am delighted to have been offered the opportunity to become involved at Loxwood and am very much looking forward to supporting in any way I can in order to help pupils thrive. 

 

 

Governors who have stepped down within the last two years:

(Term of Office for Staff Governors 2 years and the Headteacher is when in post, all other governors are 3 years)

June 2021

E M Evans  LA Governor March 2017 - June 2021

December 2020

I El Moghraby  Co Option Governor 1/11/2016 - 16/11/2020

F Gibbons  Co Option Governor 7/7/2012 - 16/11/2020

L Maclean  Co Option governor  1/12/18 - 16/11/2020

August 2020

J Harrup-Brook  Parent Governor 2/12/19 - 19/08/20

July 2020

J Anderson   Parent Governor  21/6/2017 - 31/7/2020

November 2019

D Harbottle  Parent Governor  May 2015 - November 2019

A Tedd  Associate Governor  January 2017 - November 2019

September 2019

P Klein  Co Option Governor  October 2004 - September 2019

March 2019

D Swart    Co Option Governor  December 18 - March 19

 

 

  • Mr G Evans

    Co Option Governor

    Appointed July 2021. Term of office ends July 2024. Voting Rights