Meet Our Governors

The Governing Body of Loxwood School consists of five parent governors; one local authority governor; one staff governor; one Headteacher and four co-opted governors.
 
Our full membership consists of 13 committee members.
 
The Term of Office is for three years and this instrument of government came into effect on the 1st September 2015. 
 
As of April 2022, the Governing Body members are:
 
F Dowley (Headteacher)
W Schofield (Chair of Governors)
B Brooker
M Clifford-McBrinn
H Donnelly
G Evans
A Holloway
G Hunter 
A McNamara
L Walker
P Wannell
J Wingfield
 
The Chair of the Governing Body is W Schofield. 
 
How to contact the school governors
 
If you have a question or general enquiry, we would really like to hear from you.
Our dedicated governor email is governors@loxwoodschool.com
 
We look forward to hearing from you.
 
 
Register of Pecuniary Interests October 2021
 
Governors have completed the annual requirement to declare any relevant business interests and any relationships between governors and school staff including spouses, partners and relatives.
 
No declarations.
 
 
Miss F Dowley

Headteacher - Governor as from September 2016. Voting Rights

Mr W Schofield

Parent Governor , Chair of the FGB

Responsible for Safeguarding. Term of office ends December 2022 . Appointed November 2016. Voting Rights

Mr B Brooker

Parent Governor

Appointed April 2022. Term of office ends April 2025. Voting Rights

Mrs M Clifford-McBrinn

Co Opted Governor

Appointed March 2021. Term of office ends 28th February 2024. Voting Rights

Mrs H Donnelly

Staff Governor - Elected by the school staff

Elected staff governor. Term of office ends January 2025. Voting Rights
Appointed January 2022

Mr G Evans

Co Option Governor

Appointed June 2021. Term of office ends 20th June 2024. Voting Rights

Mrs A Holloway

Co Option Governor

Appointed September 2021. Term of office ends 14th September 2024. Voting Rights

Mrs G Hunter

Parent Governor

Appointed December 2019. Term of office ends 1st December 2022. Voting Rights.

Mrs L Walker

Parent Governor

Appointed April 2022. Term of office ends April 2025. Voting Rights

Mrs A McNamara

Co Opted Governor

Appointed September 2020. Term of Office ends 20th September 2023. Voting Rights

Mr P Wannell

Co Option Governor

Appointed April 2022. Term of office ends April 2025. Voting Rights

MEET OUR GOVERNORS
 

W SCHOFIELD - Chair of Governors

My skills meet the expertise currently required by the school in the following ways: As an airline pilot, safety is a core function of my profession. As a parent I understand how important the safeguarding of our children is. I have a management degree and my current job also involves HR and strategy.

I have a long term commitment to the school with one child in year two and another starting in 2018. I am frequently around during weekdays, consequently I am able to engage with both parents and teachers during the school day.

I have a sound understanding about how the school and governance operates and I have developed a good rapport with the other governors.

 

G HUNTER 

I have recently moved back to Loxwood, the village where I grew up, and my youngest daughter has joined the school in Year 5. I am currently a teacher in Year 1 and part of the school leadership team and I am hoping that the knowledge and expertise that I have gained through 17 years of teaching across the primary age range will be useful in my role as governor. I am looking forward to supporting Loxwood school and playing a part in ensuring that every child reaches their full potential. 

 

B BROOKER 

I moved from Godalming to Loxwood in 2012 and have three children who are (or will soon be) attending Loxwood Primary. 

Having grown up in a similar small village in Kent, I am keen to ensure Loxwood offers the very best opportunities for local children, grows the community and becomes a leading example to others. 

I studied Geography at University in Swansea and joined Nextbase as a Marketing Manager in 2006. I now head up the marketing department for this rapidly growing global dash cam brand and I hope to share my expertise with the school. I head up the product marketing as well as being the Road Safety Ambassador for the brand.

I'm looking forward to supporting the school and its leadership as it thrives and grows to deliver the highest level of education. 

 

M CLIFFORD-McBRINN

I moved to Loxwood almost 7 years ago, with my now wife. We have a little boy together at pre-school age and love village life.  My skill set is in user acceptance testing within the investment financial sector.  I love to break things and testing provides this to me! I am a strong believer in change and living through a pandemic now for over a year, I feel we can use this a learning opportunity to improve and re-carve education for the future. I am excited to be able to be part of helping young minds grow and supporting all those at the forefront in providing that education. 

  

G EVANS

I have a good connection with the community having lived in the area since my family first moved to Ifold in 1981 and both my brothers were infact pupils of Loxwood Primary school. I am also proud to be one of the District Councillors for the Loxwood ward sitting on Chichester District Councillor which has further developed my knowledge and understanding of the community that Loxwood Primary School sits in. I work at an International Boarding School in Central London and am the Assistant Principal with the remit of running the Lower School and line managing 10 academic departments. I have taught across GCSE, A level and BTEC programmes and also work as an examiner for the EDUQAS exam board. As a member of SLT in my school I have experience of working with Governors and know first-hand the vital role they can play in supporting the Leadership Team to ensure the best outcomes for the young people under their care. I therefore wanted to become a governor to use my experience to give something back to the community which helped give me the right platform for success in adulthood.

 

A HOLLOWAY

I moved to Loxwood in May 2021 with my husband and young son. I grew up locally, in Rudgwick, before moving to Reading where I lived for over a decade so it has been a move home to West Sussex for me. 

I am a Solicitor specialising in commercial property litigation and, after numerous years in private practice, I now work in-house in the telecommunications industry and for the joint venture of two of the UK’s “big four” mobile phone operators. 

I am very pleased to have joined the board of governors and look forward to getting to know the school and the wider community better and to helping support the leadership team at the school during a period of change and opportunity. 

 

A MCNAMARA - Vice Chair

I moved to Loxwood with my family a few years ago. I am a qualified teacher across a variety of creative disciplines, a business woman, and an educational researcher, as well as a Mental Health First Aider and trainer.  I enjoy coaching and mentoring and I have been lucky to work in leadership in education across a range of settings, locations and age groups. I am so pleased to be able to support our village school and it’s community through my role on the board of governors. 

 

P WANNELL

My Family and I moved to West Sussex from London in late 2020 and both of my children started at Loxwood Primary School.

I have over a decade of experience in website administration alongside both online and offline marketing expertise. With a lengthy retail background, I like to think that I am approachable and willing to listen to others views and opinions openly.

I look forward to helping Loxwood Primary School in their goals and bringing them to fruition. 

 

J WINGFIELD

On my return to London from a number of years in the Middle East, I relocated to Surrey in June 2020. As a parent of three children at varying stages of their schooling, I have a keen interest in education and wanted to use my experience to support a community setting. Having graduated from Edinburgh University, I completed a post graduate diploma to become a chartered surveyor and worked as part of a team in commercial property for 15 years.  The bulk of my role was investment agency based but I did spend a number of years with a national retailer, not only on the shop floor (as part of their management development scheme) but also dealing with their property acquisition strategy for the South of England.  I am delighted to have been offered the opportunity to become involved at Loxwood and am very much looking forward to supporting in any way I can in order to help pupils thrive. 

 

L WALKER

I relocated to Loxwood area in December 2020 and have two children, one in year 3, one at preschool. I work as a HR Consultant, with my own consultancy, Fresh Solutions HR Ltd and a co-founder of two organisations, Infinity Space to Grow - a community organisation and The Parenthood Switch-an organisation supporting parents at work. I have over 20 years of experience in HR all the way up to Board Level, across a variety of sectors. My role now includes supporting start-ups, as well as established organisation with a range of People and HR needs.

Since having children I have worked with organisations such as the National Childbirth Trust to support the emotional and mental health of new parents and today I am an Ambassador for Surrey and East Surrey Hospital Maternity Voices Partnership (SASH MVP) enabling women to have a stronger voice through pregnancy, birth and postnatal experience. I also support a national charity, who campaign on issues that affect pregnant women and their partners as an expert on their employee advice line and a mentor on their tribunal support programme.
I decided to put myself forward as a governor to support the school community in any way that I can, specifically to support them in continuing to develop their diversity, culture and community strategy. I really look forward to the journey ahead.  
Mrs J Wingfield

Co Opted Governor

Appointed January 2021. Term of office ends 31st December 2024. Voting Rights.

Governors who have stepped down within the last two years:

 

(Term of Office for Staff Governors 2 years and the Headteacher is when in post, all other governors are 3 years)

April 2022

E Cushing - Parent governor  25/9/20 - 28/3/22

February 2022

L Boardman - Parent governor 25/9/20 - 1/2/22

R Newman - Co Option 26/11/18 - 1/2/22

January 2022

P Kitson - Headteacher  1/9/2016 - 31/12/2021

Mrs P J Harder - Staff Governor  11/11/18 - 11/11/21

June 2021

E M Evans  LA Governor 1/3/2017 - 30/06/2021

December 2020

I El Moghraby  Co Option Governor 1/11/2016 - 16/11/2020

F Gibbons  Co Option Governor 7/7/2012 - 16/11/2020

L Maclean  Co Option governor  1/12/18 - 16/11/2020

August 2020

J Harrup-Brook  Parent Governor 2/12/19 - 19/08/20

July 2020

J Anderson   Parent Governor  21/6/2017 - 31/7/2020